Emmy Awards 2021: Winners list

History was made at the 2021 Emmy Awards. Here’s a full list of the winners.

WASHINGTON — It was a historic night at the 2021 Emmy Awards. 

Netflix’s drama “The Crown” and Apple TV+ comedy “Ted Lasso” both won top series honors in their respective categories, and their casts received armloads of nominations and wins. 

It was the first time streaming services won both the best drama and comedy series categories. 

Going into Sunday night’s show, “The Crown” and Disney Plus’ “The Mandalorian” were tied at 24 nominations a piece. 

Full list of 2021 Emmy winners

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  • WINNER: “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
  • “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  • “Pose” (FX)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
  • “Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • “The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “Pen15” (Hulu)
  • WINNER: “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
  • “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  • WINNER: “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
  • “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “WandaVision” (Disney+)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • “8:46” 
  • “A West Wing Special To Benefit When We All Vote” 
  • “Bo Burnham Inside” 
  • “David Byrne’s Utopia” 
  • “Friends The Reunion” 
  • WINNER: “Hamilton”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • Celebrating America 
  • Grammy Awards
  • The Oscars 
  • Super Bowl Halftime Show
  • WINNER: Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
  • WINNER: Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
  • Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
  • WINNER: Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”
  • Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • WINNER: Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • WINNER: Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” 

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • WINNER: Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Laura Donney, “WandaVision”
  • Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron, “WandaVision”
  • Brad Ingelsby, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Jac Schaeffer, “WandaVision”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • WINNER: Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Barry Jenkins, “The Underground Railroad”
  • Thomas Kail, “Hamilton”
  • Sam Miller, Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Sam Miller, “I May Destroy You”
  • Matt Shakman, “WandaVision”
  • Craig Zobel, “Mare of Easttown”

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
  • “Nailed It!” (Netflix)
  • WINNER: “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-Ish”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
  • WINNER: Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Lucia Aniello, “Hacks”
  • Zach Braff, “Ted Lasso”
  • James Burrows, “B Positive”
  • MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso”
  • Susanna Fogel, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Declan Lowney, “Ted Lasso”
  • James Widdowes, “Mom”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Yahlin Chang, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian”
  • Dave Filoni, “The Mandalorian”
  • Misha Green, “Lovecraft Country”
  • WINNER: Peter Morgan, “The Crown”
  • Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J, “Pose”
  • Rebecca Sonnenshine, “The Boys”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Steven Canals, “Pose”
  • Benjamin Caron, “The Crown”
  • Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian”
  • Liz Garbus, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • WINNER: Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown”
  • Julie Anne Robinson, “Bridgerton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
  • Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”
  • Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • WINNER: Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
  • Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
  • WINNER: Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
  • WINNER: Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
  • WINNER: Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
  • Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • “Conan” (TBS)
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
  • WINNER: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
  • O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”
  • WINNER: Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
  • Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This is Us”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • WINNER: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” 
  • “Saturday Night Live”
  • “The Amber Ruffin Show”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” 

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • WINNER: Claire Foy, “The Crown”
  • Mckenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Sophie Okonedo, “Ratched”
  • Phylicia Rashad, “This is Us”

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Don Cheadle, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”
  • Charles Dance, “The Crown”
  • Timothy Olyphant, “The Mandalorian”
  • WINNER: Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Carl Weathers, “The Mandalorian”

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jane Adams, “Hacks”
  • Yvette Nicole Brown, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • Bernadette Peters, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
  • Issa Rae, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • WINNER: Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
  • WINNER: Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Morgan Freeman, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Daniel Levy, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • “Big Mouth” (Netflix) 
  • “Bob’s Burgers” (FOX, 20th Century Fox Television / Bento Box Animation) 
  • WINNER: Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim, Cartoon Network Studios)
  • “The Simpsons” (FOX, A Gracie Films Production in association with 20th Television Animation) 
  • “South Park: The Pandemic Special” (Comedy Central, Central Productions, LLC)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • WINNER: “Love, Death + Robots” 
  • “Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap” (Disney+, A Gracie Films Production in association with 20th Television Animation)
  • “Once Upon A Snowman” (Disney+, Walt Disney Animation Studios)
  • “Robot Chicken”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • WINNER: “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)

Outstanding TV Movie

  • WINNER: “Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square” (Netflix)
  • “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
  • “Oslo” (HBO)
  • “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Uncle Frank” (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, “Hacks”
  • Maya Erskine, “Pen15”
  • Meredith Scardino, “Girls5eva”
  • Jason Sudeikis; Story by Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, “Ted Lasso”
  • Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence; Story by Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, “Ted Lasso”
  • Steve Yockey, “The Flight Attendant”

See the full list of nominees announced by the Television Academy here.

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *